Results 1 to 7 of 7

  Click here to go to the first FarSight post in this thread.   Thread: Plunger controlled by a button

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    18
    My Devices
    Ipad, PC with ownbuildt cabinet
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Plunger controlled by a button

    Hello,

    I have a problem with the plunger.

    I have a button as a plunger in my self made cabinet. In the normal game when I press the plunger button the plunger slowly stretches until I release the button. In the cabinet version it is directly fully stretched. I think the game thinks I have a real plunger. Does someone know how to change this behaivour.

    Skill shot are very complcated with that .

  2. #2
    Senior Member Jamman39's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    209
    My Devices
    Pincab!
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Same thing is happening to me.

  3. #3
    Member GAH1068's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    74
    My Devices
    Cabinet, Console, Phone/Tablet
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Confirmed - must be a bug for Steam version since arcooda has a real plunger

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    18
    My Devices
    Ipad, PC with ownbuildt cabinet
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Great to hear that most of the backglass bug are fixed with 1.17.21.

    The plunger is still a binary, all or nothing with a button. Is there a chance that this will be also fixed or better improved?

  5. #5
    Senior Member Jamman39's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    209
    My Devices
    Pincab!
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There's already a solution. Remap your controls so that the plunger and the launch button are different buttons. It's easiest to launch the DX9 version of the game when you set your controls because the DX11 version isn't very cooperative

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    18
    My Devices
    Ipad, PC with ownbuildt cabinet
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks, that fixed my problem!

  7.   This is the last FarSight post in this thread.   #7
    FarSight Employee
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Big Bear
    Posts
    2,574
    My Devices
    all
    Mentioned
    99 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    We'll look into addressing this in the near future, we are focused heavily on the performance issues being reported.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •